Find Tours
Doi Inthanon National Park

Doi Inthanon National Park and Elephant Sanctuary Tours

★ 4.8 (1 227 reviews)

Combine a visit to Thailand's highest peak with ethical wildlife encounters on these dual-destination trips. You will spend the day observing rescued elephants foraging in the forest, enjoying mud spas, and exploring stunning natural landscapes.

🐘 Ethical elephant observation
🍛 Lunch included on all tours
💰 Prices starting at $46.50
📅 Free 24-hour cancellation available
3-in-1: Doi Inthanon Tour, Elephant Sanctuary, and Trekking Trail Free Cancellation
★ 4.8 (1 158)

3-in-1: Doi Inthanon Tour, Elephant Sanctuary, and Trekking Trail

Visit Living Green Elephant Sanctuary, stand on Thailand's highest peak, and hike the Pha Dok Saew trail.

Chiang Mai: Inthanon, Elephant Sanctuary Observation & Waterfall Free Cancellation
★ 4.9 (39)

Chiang Mai: Inthanon, Elephant Sanctuary Observation & Waterfall

Feed elephants at Joy Sanctuary and hike the Pha Dok Siew trail to the Twin Pagodas on Thailand's highest peak.

Chiang Mai Half Day Tour: Doi Inthanon Elephant Sanctuary Free Cancellation
★ 4.6 (30) ⏱ 5h

Chiang Mai Half Day Tour: Doi Inthanon Elephant Sanctuary

Walk with unchained elephants in Doi Inthanon National Park alongside guides from the Karen Hill tribe.

Doi Inthanon National Park and Elephant Sanctuary
⏱ 11h

Doi Inthanon National Park and Elephant Sanctuary

Bathe elephants in a sanctuary before visiting the mossy trails, twin chedis, and waterfalls of Doi Inthanon.

What Visitors Say

Read what travelers share about their experience visiting Doi Inthanon National Park — from practical tips to personal highlights.

C
Chloe H. New Zealand, Aug 2026
4.9

"Loved the contrast between the hot, sweaty elephant camp and the cold mountain peak. We spent about an hour feeding the herd bananas and sugarcane. The van air conditioning worked perfectly for the long ride back."

M
Marcus T. United Kingdom, Aug 2026
4.8

"The mud spa with the elephants was messy but totally worth it. Bring a full change of clothes. Up at the summit, the temperature dropped to 12 degrees. I was freezing in my shorts."

J
James C. Canada, Jul 2026
4.4

"Make sure to read the exclusions. We had to pay the 300 Baht park entry and 100 Baht pagoda fee in cash. The twin pagodas are beautiful, just remember to bring pants to cover your knees."

E
Elena R. Spain, May 2026
4.3

"Good value for a full day. Our guide handled the 200 Baht fee for the local Hmong tracker on the Kew Mae Pan trail. The views from the ridge were completely blocked by fog, sadly."

S
Sarah M. Australia, Mar 2026
4.5

"Great day out, though the 90-minute drive from Chiang Mai is a bit of a slog. Changing into the Karen tunics to feed the elephants felt authentic. Wachirathan waterfall was roaring after the rain."

D
David L. United States, Mar 2026
5.0

"Skipped the riding camps and booked this observation tour instead. Watching the herd forage in the forest was peaceful. The hike on the Ang Ka boardwalk was short but the mossy trees looked incredible."

What to Expect on Your Doi Inthanon National Park and Elephant Sanctuary Tour

You will spend the day shifting between wildlife observation in the valleys and high-altitude hiking at Thailand's highest peak. Most itineraries pair a morning of preparing food for rescued elephants with an afternoon exploring cloud forests and waterfalls.

🐘

Elephant observation

Watch herds forage and cool off in mud pits at ethical sanctuaries. The focus is on natural behavior, with no riding or performances allowed.

🏔️

The highest peak

Drive up to 2,565 meters above sea level to stand at the roof of Thailand. The air is noticeably thinner and temperatures drop to 10-15°C year-round.

🌿

Ang Ka Nature Trail

Walk a raised wooden boardwalk through a moist evergreen cloud forest. Sphagnum moss and rare ferns cover the trees at this elevation.

🛕

Royal Twin Pagodas

Two striking stupas sit among terraced gardens overlooking the mountain ridges. You must cover your shoulders and knees to enter the grounds.

💦

Wachirathan Waterfall

This powerful cascade sits just off the main road and throws heavy mist into the air. Rainbows form in the spray during sunny afternoons.

🥾

Kew Mae Pan Trail

A local Hmong guide leads you along a scenic ridgeline for two to three hours. The path opens up to panoramic views over the pine forests below.

Things to Know Before Booking

Book a combined tour to skip the long drive and logistical headaches of piecing together transport. Most trips handle the heavy lifting, but you need to check what entrance fees are included.

Tour durations

Full-day trips take 10 to 11 hours, factoring in the 1.5-hour drive each way from Chiang Mai. Half-day options strictly focus on the elephant sanctuaries and skip the national park.

Entrance fees

Read the fine print on your booking. Some operators cover the 300 Baht park entry and 100 Baht pagoda fee, while others require you to pay cash at the gate.

Ethical sanctuaries

The included elephant camps prohibit riding and chain confinement. You will observe the animals, prepare their food, and occasionally help bathe them in mud or rivers.

Mandatory guides

Hiking the Kew Mae Pan Trail requires a licensed local guide, usually a Hmong or Karen villager. This costs 200 Baht per group if you are traveling independently, but guided tours handle this arrangement.

Dress codes

The Royal Twin Pagodas enforce a dress code similar to Thai temples. You must wear clothes that cover your shoulders and knees, and closed-toe shoes are preferred over flip-flops.

Weather prep

Pack a jacket and a change of clothes. The summit stays cold year-round, while the elephant sanctuaries involve mud, water, and tropical heat.

Cancellation policies

Most tours offer a full refund if canceled 24 hours before departure. A few strict operators make all sales final, so check the terms before paying.

Which Doi Inthanon National Park and Elephant Sanctuary Tour Is Best for You

Swipe to see more

3-in-1 Full Day TourPremium Observation & WaterfallHalf-Day Sanctuary Only
Duration 10-11 hours9-10 hours5 hours
Focus Elephants, summit, and hikingHands-off elephant observation and waterfallsElephant feeding and mud pits
Park Fees Included Usually excludedIncludedN/A
Price from $46$77$53

Plan Your Visit to Doi Inthanon National Park

Swipe to see more

The park gates open at 5:00 am and close to new entries at 6:30 pm daily.

  • Visitor Center: Open from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm year-round.
  • Kew Mae Pan Trail: Closed annually from June through October for forest recovery. It reopens in November.

The park entrance sits 60 to 70 kilometers southwest of Chiang Mai city.

  • Guided Tours: The most common method. Air-conditioned vans pick you up from your hotel and handle the 1.5 to 2-hour drive up the winding mountain roads.
  • Self-Drive: Renting a car costs about 800 Baht per day. The roads are fully paved but steep and curvy near the summit.
  • Public Transport: Shared songthaew trucks depart from Chom Thong. They take up to 3 hours and only reach lower attractions.

November to February brings cool, dry weather and clear skies. This is the time to catch the famous "sea of mist" from the mountain ridges at sunrise.

  • Late January to early February: Siamese sakura trees briefly bloom, turning sections of the park pink.
  • March to April: Agricultural burning creates heavy haze across northern Thailand, obscuring views.
  • July to September: Heavy monsoon rains cause slippery trails and force the closure of the Kew Mae Pan route.

Wheelchair access is severely limited across the national park.

  • The Summit: The highest point marker and the Royal Twin Pagodas feature paved paths and landscaped terraces suitable for visitors with limited mobility.
  • Waterfalls: Cascades like Mae Klang and Wachirathan require only short, mostly flat walks from the parking areas.
  • Trails: The Ang Ka boardwalk has uneven steps, and the Kew Mae Pan trail involves steep, unpaved terrain. Neither is wheelchair accessible.

You will not find ATMs inside the park boundaries. Bring enough cash from Chiang Mai or stop in Chom Thong town before entering.

  • Food: A Hmong market near Ban Khun Klang sells local produce and simple Thai meals. Several Karen villages operate small coffee shops.
  • Restrooms: Public toilets are available at the park headquarters, the summit parking lot, and major waterfalls.

Standard Thai national park regulations apply, with strict enforcement on environmental protections.

  • Plastics: Single-use plastic bags, straws, and styrofoam containers are entirely banned. Violators face fines up to 100,000 Baht.
  • Drones: You cannot fly a drone without prior written permission from the Department of National Parks. Unauthorized flights lead to confiscation.
  • Dress Code: The Royal Twin Pagodas require covered shoulders and knees.

Frequently Asked Questions

How cold does it get at the top of Doi Inthanon?

Summit temperatures average 10-15°C year-round. From November to February, it can drop below freezing at night and in the early morning.

Are entrance fees included in the tour price?

It depends on the operator. Some tours include the 300 Baht park fee and 100 Baht pagoda fee, while others require you to pay these in cash on arrival.

Can I ride the elephants on these tours?

No. The sanctuaries on these itineraries follow ethical guidelines that prohibit riding and performances. You will observe them, prepare food, and sometimes help bathe them.

Is the Kew Mae Pan Trail open all year?

No. The trail closes from June through October to allow the forest to recover during the rainy season. It reopens in November.

Do I need hiking boots?

Standard sneakers with good grip are fine for the trails. Bring sandals or water shoes for the elephant sanctuary portion, as you will likely get wet and muddy.

Can I fly a drone in the national park?

No. Drone flights are banned in all Thai national parks without prior written permission. Unauthorized flights carry fines up to 100,000 Baht.

How long is the drive from Chiang Mai?

The park entrance is about 60 to 70 kilometers from the city. Expect the drive to take 1.5 to 2 hours each way in a tour van.

What should I wear to the Royal Twin Pagodas?

Dress as you would for a Thai temple. Cover your shoulders and knees, and avoid tank tops or short shorts. Closed-toe shoes are recommended.

Can I swim in the waterfalls?

Swimming is not allowed at major cascades like Wachirathan and Mae Klang. The rocks are slippery and the currents are dangerously strong.

Are meals provided on the tours?

Most full-day and half-day tours include a local Thai lunch. Sanctuary staff often provide vegetarian or vegan options if you notify them in advance.

Explore More Tours

Ready to visit Doi Inthanon National Park?

Browse verified tours with free cancellation and instant confirmation.

Find Tours